Honors & Awards

Since the founding of the Moot Court Honor Society in 1978, its members have won dozens of national and regional championships and over 100 awards for brief-writing and oral advocacy. Here’s a selection of our high finishes.

Jump to honors for
2013-14 ♦ 2012-13 ♦ 2011-12 ♦ 2010-11 ♦ 2009-10 ♦ 2008-09 ♦ 2007-08 ♦ 2006-07 ♦ 2005-06 ♦ 2004-05 ♦ 2003-04 ♦ 2002-03 ♦ 2001-02 ♦ 2000-01 ♦ 1999-00 ♦ 1998-99 ♦ 1997-98 ♦ 1996-97 ♦ 1995-96 ♦ 1994-95 ♦ 1993-94 ♦ 1992-03 ♦ Pre-1992

2013-14

William E. McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition
First Place & Best Brief
Nick Bartzen – Fourth-Best Oral Advocate
Melody Gaal
Eric Shinabarger

National Cultural Heritage Law Moot Court Competition
First Place
Paulina Lopez – Best Oral Advocate
Kelly O’Neill
Hannah Tuber

Quarterfinalist
Greg Dierdorf
Malinda Pileggi – Second-Best Oral Advocate
Arlo Walsman

National Moot Court Competition
National Quarterfinalist & Regional Finalist
Ryan Moore
David Starshak

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Co-Champion
Esther Mignanelli
Koplan Nwabuoku
Valerie Raedy

Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
Second Place & Best Respondent’s Brief
John Chambers
David Repking

National Veterans Law Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist
Dustin Karrison – Best Oral Advocate
Alexander Stephens – Second-Best Oral Advocate

2012-13

Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
First Place & Second-Best Respondent’s Brief
Zeke Katz
Jack Marshall

Quarterfinalist
Jake Berger – Third-Best Oral Advocate
Colleen Nickel

National Moot Court Competition
Regional Finalist & National Quarterfinalist
Emily Chase-Sosnoff
Irene Kin
Sam Mustain

John Marshall International Moot Court Competition in Information Technology & Privacy Law
Second Place
Allison Adams
Catie Cottle
Jason Gluskin

National Cultural Heritage Law Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist
Maggie Chappo
George Lepeniotis
Sylvia St. Clair

National Professional Responsibility Law Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist
Matt Carter
Lisa DeLeon
Seth Heim

Appellate Lawyers Association National Moot Court Competition
Max Barack
Ramsin Canon – Best Oral Advocate
Amir Missaghi

William E. McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition
Quarterfinalist
Anne Marfisi
Sarah Marfisi
Laurence Tooth – Fifth-Best Oral Advocate

2011-12

Appellate Lawyers Association National Moot Court Competition
First Place & Best Brief
Daaron Kimmel – Best Oral Advocate
Justin Hagan – Third-Best Oral Advocate

Second Place & Second-Best Brief
Whitney Friedman – Second-Best Oral Advocate
Josiah Jenkins

William E. McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition
First Place
Rachel Brady – Best Oral Advocate
Matthew Cogan
Alexandra Grace

National Cultural Heritage Law Moot Court Competition
First Place
Richard Poskozim
Filip Zucek

Semifinalist
Sinjan Bose
Kirtana Kalavapudi
Joshua Lurie

National Moot Court Competition
Regional Champion & National Semifinalist
Helena Gonzalez
David Jorgensen – Regional Best Oral Advocate
Jack Kennedy

Regional Semifinalist
Richard Gutierrez
Margot Nikitas

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist
Bryan Bienias
Stephen Gardner
Caitlyn Jones

Robert F. Wagner National Labor & Employment Law Moot Court Competition
Quarterfinalist
Katie Cisneros
Kate Goyert
Jack Kennedy – Best Oral Advocate

National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law
Quarterfinalist
Allison Adams – Fourth-Best Oral Advocate
Catie Cottle – Second-Best Oral Advocate
Jason Gluskin

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Semifinalist
Emily Chase-Sosnoff – Regional Best Oral Advocate
Irene Kin
Sam Mustain

2010-11

National Cultural Heritage Law Moot Court Competition
First Place
Bryan Bienias – Second-Best Oral Advocate
Stephen Gardner
Caitlyn Jones

Semifinalist & Best Brief
Jessie McKenzie
Kelly Silver
Brit Steinberg

William E. McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition
Third Place
Megan Britton-Trela – Sixth-Best Oral Advocate
Richard Madison
Chistopher Rothwell – Fifth-Best Oral Advocate

Appellate Lawyers Association National Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist
Gregg Barbakoff – Best Oral Advocate
Meghan Pekala

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Finalist
Brandy Archer
Joe Carlasare
David Jorgensen

Regional Semifinalist
Richard Gutierrez – Regional Best Oral Advocate
Margot Nikitas

National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law
Quarterfinalist & Second-Best Brief
Jon Ellison
Daniel Scheimer
Anna Shvedchenko

Moot Court National Championship
Quarterfinalist
Liz Meyer – Third-Best Oral Advocate
Stephen Monroe

2009-10

Appellate Lawyers Association National Moot Court Competition
First Place & Best Brief
Second Place in Scribes National Brief-Writing Competition
Jocelyn Floyd – Best Oral Advocate
Maris Mapolski – Third-Best Oral Advocate

National Moot Court Competition
Regional Finalist & National Octofinalist
Erin Duncomb
Amanda Hillmann
Allison Sues

Amanda Clennon
Jennifer Maples
Julia Riedel – Regional Best Oral Advocate

Thurgood Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition
Third Place
Mark Mazzone
Eugene Novikov

Moot Court National Championship
Quarterfinalist & Best Brief
Laura Elkyam
Chloe Long
Vincent Smolczynski

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
Octofinalist
Karlyn Ruth Meyer – Third-Best Oral Advocate
Joe Panza
Richard Shulman

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Finalist
Rebecca Graham
Will Thayer
Ben Thomassen

2008-09

National Moot Court Competition
National Champion & Regional Finalist
*First back-to-back national championships in the competition’s 59-year history
Andrew Booth
Brody Dawson
Betsy Gates – National Second-Best Oral Advocate

Appellate Lawyers Association Midwest Moot Court Competition
First Place & Best Brief
Erica Cortez
Craig Stern – Best Oral Advocate

Second Place & Second-Best Brief
Tiffany Arrott
Jeremy Kerman
Ausra Norusis

Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
First Place & Best Respondent’s Brief
Jocelyn Floyd
Marni Zaideman

Quarterfinalist & Best Petitioner’s Brief
Michael Elliot
Amanda Schackart

National Health Law Moot Court Competition
First Place & Second-Best Brief
Sarah Buck
Casandra Rdzak

John Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition
Second Place
Emily Kepner
Kara Schuur

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Co-Champion
Erin Duncomb
Amanda Hillmann
Allison Sues

William E. McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition
Quarterfinalist
Amanda Clennon
Jennifer Maples
Julia Riedel – Best Oral Advocate Honorable Mention

2007-08

National Moot Court Competition
National Champion & Regional Finalist
Joanna Brinkman
Lalania Gilkey-Johnson – Regional Best Oral Advocate
Rachel Moran – National Best Oral Advocate

Regional Semifinalist
Benjamin Reichard
Timothy Wright

Appellate Lawyers Association Midwest Moot Court Competition
First Place & Best Brief
Rachel Adamczyk – Best Oral Advocate
Toni Odette

Second Place & Second-Best Brief
Margaret Battersby
Michael Ko

Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
First Place
Ted Koshiol
Jessica Tyrus

Herbert Weschler National Criminal Law Moot Court Competition
Second Place
Andrew Booth
Brody Dawson

John Marshall International Moot Court Competition in Information Technology & Privacy Law
Quarterfalist & Second-Best Respondent’s Brief
Lee Doren – Second-Best Oral Advocate
Matthew Stone
Michael Victor

National Health Law Moot Court Competition
Quarterfinalist
Erin Kupres
Briana Morgan
Sara Siegall – Best Oral Advocate, Preliminary Rounds

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
Quarterfinalist
Jigar Desai – Third-Best Oral Advocate
Anthony Senagore

2006-07

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Moot Court Competition
National Semifinalist, Regional Co-Champion & Regional Best Brief
Joanna Brinkman
Brian Koppen
Rachel Moran

Regional Finalist
Michael Auschenbrener
Lalania Gilkey-Johnson

Appellate Lawyers Association Midwest Moot Court Competition
First Place & Best Brief
Lubna El-Gendi
Lauren Lukoff
Maren Solberg

National Moot Court Competition
Regional Finalist & National Octofinalist
Sepideh Esmaili
Sonya Rosenberg
Sarah Zielinski

Cardozo/BMI Entertainment & Communications Law Moot Court Competition
Second Place
Patrick Mondi
Matthew Stone

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
Third Place
Heather Kissling
Victoria Licht – Best Oral Advocate
Jeffrey Swatzell – Third-Best Oral Advocate

National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist & Second-Best Brief
Christine Gentili
Meira Greenberg

Robert F. Wagner National Labor & Employment Law Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist
Briana Morgan
Sara Siegall

Ruby R. Vale Corporate Law Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist
Emily Grande
Erin Kupres

ACS Constance Baker Motley Moot Court Competition
Quarterfinalist & Best Petitioner’s Brief
Benjamin Reichard
Timothy Wright

2005-06

John Marshall International Moot Court Competition in Information Technology & Privacy Law
First Place & Best Respondent’s Brief
Third Place in Scribes National Brief-Writing Competition
Cherish Keller
Elaine Wyder-Harshman

National Moot Court Competition
Regional Finalist & National Qualifier
Bobbie Kelly
Sheri Wong

Regional Semifinalist
Alexia Bratis
Olena Koltko
Nicole Steinhaus

William E. McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist
Stephanie Caparelli
Shiela Caplis – Fourth-Best Oral Advocate
Zach Jacobs – Sixth-Best Oral Advocate

Quarterfinalist
Trisha Cole
Christine Gentili – Fifth-Best Oral Advocate
Meira Greenberg

Appellate Lawyers Association Midwest Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist
John New
Benjamin Weed
Adam York

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Finalist
Sepideh Esmaili
Sonya Rosenberg
Sarah Zielinski

Robert F. Wagner National Labor & Employment Law Moot Court Competition
Octofinalist & Best Respondent’s Brief
Russ Eisenstein
Renee McKinney
Katherine Mendez

Dean Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Moot Court Competition
Octofinalist
Scott Barfuss
Jason Du Mont
Justin Lock – Best Oral Advocate

2004-05

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
First Place & Best Brief
Melissa Freeman
Leslie McGregor
Micheal Van Riper – Second-Best Oral Advocate

Williams Institute National Sexual Orientation Law Moot Court Competition
First Place
Cherish Keller
Elaine Wyder-Harshman

Semifinalist
Rupen Fofaria
Seth Kaplan
Michelle Todd

Appellate Lawyers Association Midwest Moot Court Competition
Second Place
Bobbie Kelly
Sheri Wong – Best Oral Advocate

National First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist & Best Brief
Brian Augustine
Babak Bakhtiari

National Moot Court Competition
Regional Semifinalist & Regional Best Brief
Stephen Komonytsky
Allison Lindy – Regional Best Oral Advocate
Kristin Rosella

Regional Quarterfinalist
Antonio Caldarone
Tara Kennedy
Lyndsay Markley – Regional Second-Best Oral Advocate

2003-04

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
First Place & Best Brief
Sowmya Barathi
Trisha Rachoy
Nicole Roti

Herbert Wechsler National Criminal Law Moot Court Competition
First Place & Second-Best Brief
Sarah Herlihy
Libby Noonan

Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition
Regional Finalist, Regional Best Brief, National Second-Best Brief
Christopher Kaiser with
Chris Haggerty

John Marshall International Moot Court Competition in Information Technology & Privacy Law
Fifth Place
Ron Fleisher – Second-Best Oral Advocate
Meredith Gaffke

2002-03

Appellate Lawyers Association Midwest Moot Court Competition
Second Place
Ron Fleischer
Tonda Lee

2001-02

National Moot Court Competition
Regional Finalist & National Octofinalist
Kevin Brenner
Steven Ellenbecker

2000-01

National Moot Court Competition
Regional Champion, Regional Best Brief & National Octofinalist
Pam Quigley
Max Stein

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
Second Place
Tracy Gregar
Andrea Ricker-Wolfson – Best Oral Advocate

Federal Bar Association Thurgood Marshall Moot Court Competition
Second Place
Zareefa Flener
Ellen Berkshire

Herbert Wechsler National Criminal Law Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist & Best Brief
Misti Floyd
Degee Wilhelm

John Marshall International Moot Court Competition in Information Technology and Privacy Law
Semifinalist
Faye Hizon
Jeremy Thompson
Angelic Turner

1999-00

National Moot Court Competition
Regional Finalist, Regional Best Brief & National Qualifier
Tracy Billows
R. Kirk Williams

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
Second Place & Best Brief

Sutherland Cup Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist

1998-99

National Moot Court Competition
National Semifinalist, Regional Finalist & Regional Second-Best Brief
Mike Hynes
Alicia Perrone
Kathy Weiher

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
National Quarterfinalist & Regional Co-Champion
Tracy Billows
Kevin Nolan

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
Second Place
Ryan Jacobson
Elizabeth Ross
Brandy Sargent

Semifinalist
William Brodzinski
Lawrence Hill
Stephanie Tipton

Sutherland Cup Moot Court Competition
Second Place
Andrea Durkin
Sue Hausman
R. Kirk Williams

National Health Law Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist
Erin Foley
Phyllis Franklin

Illinois State Bar Association Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist
Athena Christophalos
Kevin Horowitz
Kelly Sullivan

1997-98

[missing fall 97 results]

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Co-Champion
Robert Bodine
Lawrence Hill
Kathryn Weiher

Rabbi Siegel Moot Court Competition at Duke University
Third Place & Best Brief
Winner, Scribes National Brief-Writing Competition
Darrel Oman
Alicia Perrone
Brandy Sargent

Illinois State Bar Association Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist Team
William Brodzinski
Elizabeth Ross

1996-97

National Moot Court Competition
Regional Champion & National Qualifier
Jennifer J. Harpold
Caterina Tassone

Rabbi Siegel Moot Court Competition at Duke University
First Place & Best Brief
Courtney Rosen
Rachel Vanderveen – Second-Best Oral Advocate

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
Second Place & Best Brief
Maria DiStravolo Elliot
Adam Greetis
Michael Ilagan

J. Braxton Craven Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
Third Place
David Ben-Dov
Rebecca Pala
David Slovick

Dean Jerome Prince National Evidence Moot Court Competition
Third Place
Michael Decker
Dana Kurtz

National Health Law Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist
Janine Girazadas
Marie Quinn

Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist
Scott Hanfling
Gina Knight
Michael Strauss

1995-96

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
National Best Brief, Regional Co-Champion & Regional Best Brief
Karen Dixon
J. Robert Hall
Steven Welhouse

National Moot Court Competition
National Quarterfinalist & Regional Finalist
Scott Fisher
Brian Ziff

National Health Law Moot Court Competition
First Place
Julie Gerber
Kathleen Holper
Jennie Schutter

Semifinalist
Charles Biggam
Sheila Deely
Gail Golub

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
First Place & Second-Best Brief
Edward Cramp
Jeffrey Oswald

Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
Quarterfinalist & Best Brief
Giovanna Cavallo
Eric Kalata
Scott Schmookler

National First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist Team
Phil Edison
Jennifer Harpold
Caterina Tassone

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition
Second-Best Brief
Marcia DiStravolo Elliott
Scott Gautier
Michael Ilagan

1994-95

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
National Fifth Place, Regional Co-Champion
Scott Fisher
Brian Ziff

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist
Patrice Arend
Andrew Rosenman – Second-Best Oral Advocate

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition
Best Brief
Julie Gerber
Steve Manley – Second-Best Oral Advocate
Robin Shapiro

Dean Jerome Prince National Evidence Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist Team
Christina Mack
Jeff Oswald

Tulane University National Invitational Sports Law Competition
Quarterfinalist & Third-Best Brief
Edward Cramp
Kathleen Holper
Jennie Schutter

1993-94

National Moot Court Competition
Regional Champion & National Qualifier
Scott Howie – Regional Best Oral Advocate
Tom Reed
Jacob Rubenstein

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
First Place
Majorie Herceg
Tom Vickers – Second-Best Oral Advocate

Third Place & Second-Best Brief
Anniece Barber
Andrew Slobodien

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition
First Place
Ik Hyun Seo
Joe Steele
Paul Walker-Bright – Second-Best Oral Advocate

Saul Lefkowitz National Trademark Competition
Midwest Regional Champion, National Best Oral Advocacy Team, National Second Place Brief
Michael Sanders
Brian Saucier
John Stoner

J. Braxton Craven Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
Quarterfinalist & Best Brief
John Franczyk
Lisa Krasberg
Tom Reed

Dean Jerome Prince National Evidence Moot Court Competition
John Delikanakis – Second-Best Oral Advocate

1992-93

Inaugural Year of Rovner Program

Tulane University National Invitational Sports Law Competition
First Place & Best Brief
Sheryl Jaffee – Second Place Oral Advocate
John Leovy
Daniel McCabe

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Co-Champion, Regional Best Brief, National Fifth-Best Brief
Scott Howie
Brian Saucier
Michele Sibley

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist & Best Brief
Anniece Barber
Amy Callahan
Michael Fleck

Dean Jerome Prince National Evidence Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist
Channing Blair
Adam Riback
Jacob Rubenstein

Rabbi Siegel Moot Court Competition at Duke University
Quarterfinalist & Best Brief
Scott Goldstein
Lynn McCarthy
Tom Reed

J. Braxton Craven Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
Quarterfinalist & Second-Best Brief
Marjorie Herceg
Andy Smith
Bert Zaczek

Achievements of Moot Court Society prior to 1992

(If anyone can help us fill gaps, please contact us)

1992

[missing records]

1991

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Co-Champion, Regional Best Brief

August Rendigs National Products Liability Competition
Semifinalist

1990

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Co-Champion

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition
Third Place, Third-Best Brief, Second-Best Oral Advocate

1989

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Co-Champion

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition
Third-Best Brief

1988

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
First Place & Best Oral Advocate

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition
Second-Best Oral Advocate

1987

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Co-Champion

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition
First Place

1986

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Regional Co-Champion

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition
First Place

1985

National Moot Court Competition
Regional Finalist & National Qualifier

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
Best Oral Advocate

Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition
Regional Champion

1984

Jessup International Law Competition
Regional Champion

Frederick Douglass Moot Court Competition
Semifinalist & Best Brief

1983

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
First Place

1982

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition
First Place

Giles Rich Patent Law Competition
Regional Champion & National Third Place

1981

[missing records]

1979-80

National Moot Court Competition
National Semifinalist & Best Brief, Regional Champion & Best Brief
Damon Dunn
Richard Kerr
Pamela Woldow