Author: MCHS Page 2 of 4

2006-07

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Moot Court Competition

  • National Semifinalists, Regional Co-Champions & Regional Best Brief
    • Joanna Brinkman, Brian Koppen, Rachel Moran
  • Regional Finalists
    • Michael Auschenbrener, Lalania Gilkey-Johnson

Appellate Lawyers Association Midwest Moot Court Competition

  • First Place & Best Brief
    • Lubna El-Gendi, Lauren Lukoff, Maren Solberg

National Moot Court Competition

  • Regional Finalists & National Octofinalists
    • Sepideh Esmaili, Sonya Rosenberg, Sarah Zielinski

Cardozo/BMI Entertainment & Communications Law Moot Court Competition

  • Second Place
    • Patrick Mondi, Matthew Stone

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • Third Place
    • Heather Kissling
    • Victoria Licht – best oral advocate
    • Jeffrey Swatzell – third-best oral advocate

National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists & Second-Best Brief
    • Christine Gentili, Meira Greenberg

Robert F. Wagner National Labor & Employment Law Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Briana Morgan, Sara Siegall

Ruby R. Vale Corporate Law Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Emily Grande, Erin Kupres

ACS Constance Baker Motley Moot Court Competition

  • Quarterfinalists & Best Petitioner’s Brief
    • Benjamin Reichard, Timothy Wright

2005-06

John Marshall International Moot Court Competition in Information Technology & Privacy Law

  • First Place, Best Respondent’s Brief, Third Place in Scribes National Brief-Writing Competition
    • Cherish Keller, Elaine Wyder-Harshman

National Moot Court Competition

  • Regional Finalists & National Qualifiers
    • Bobbie Kelly, Sheri Wong
  • Regional Semifinalists
    • Alexia Bratis, Olena Koltko, Nicole Steinhaus

William E. McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Stephanie Caparelli, Shiela Caplis, Zach Jacobs

Appellate Lawyers Association Midwest Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • John New, Benjamin Weed, Adam York

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • Regional Finalists
    • Sepideh Esmaili, Sonya Rosenberg, Sarah Zielinski

Robert F. Wagner National Labor & Employment Law Moot Court Competition

  • Octofinalists & Best Respondent’s Brief
    • Russ Eisenstein, Renee McKinney, Katherine Mendez

Dean Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Moot Court Competition

  • Octofinalists
    • Scott Barfuss, Jason Du Mont
    • Justin Lock – best oral advocate

2004-05

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • First Place & Best Brief
    • Melissa Freeman, Leslie McGregor
    • Micheal Van Riper – second-best speaker

Williams Institute National Sexual Orientation Law Moot Court Competition

  • First Place
    • Cherish Keller, Elaine Wyder-Harshman
  • Semifinalists
    • Rupen Fofaria, Seth Kaplan, Michelle Todd

Appellate Lawyers Association Midwest Moot Court Competition

  • Second Place
    • Bobbie Kelly
    • Sheri Wong – best oral advocate

National First Amendment Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists & Best Brief
    • Brian Augustine, Babak Bakhtiari

National Moot Court Competition

  • Regional Semifinalists & Regional Best Brief
    • Stephen Komonytsky, Kristin Rosella
    • Allison Lindy – regional best oral advocate
  • Regional Quarterfinalists
    • Antonio Caldarone, Tara Kennedy
    • Lyndsay Markley – regional second-best oral advocate

2003-04

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • First Place & Best Brief
    • Sowmya Barathi, Trisha Rachoy, Nicole Roti

Herbert Wechsler National Criminal Law Moot Court Competition

  • First Place & Second-Best Brief
    • Sarah Herlihy, Libby Noonan

Saul Lefkowitz Moot Court Competition

  • Regional Finalists, Regional Best Brief, National Second-Best Brief
    • Christopher Kaiser, Chris Haggerty

John Marshall International Moot Court Competition in Information Technology & Privacy Law

  • Fifth Place
    • Ron Fleisher – second-best oral advocate
    • Meredith Gaffke

2002-03

Appellate Lawyers Association Midwest Moot Court Competition

  • Second Place
    • Ron Fleischer, Tonda Lee

2001-02

National Moot Court Competition

  • Regional Finalists & National Octofinalists
    • Kevin Brenner, Steven Ellenbecker

2000-01

National Moot Court Competition

  • Regional Champions, Regional Best Brief & National Octofinalists
    • Pam Quigley, Max Stein

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • Second Place
    • Tracy Gregar
    • Andrea Ricker-Wolfson – best oral advocate

Federal Bar Association Thurgood Marshall Moot Court Competition

  • Second Place
    • Zareefa Flener, Ellen Berkshire

Herbert Wechsler National Criminal Law Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists & Best Brief
    • Misti Floyd, Degee Wilhelm

John Marshall International Moot Court Competition in Information Technology and Privacy Law

  • Semifinalists
    • Faye Hizon, Jeremy Thompson, Angelic Turner

1999-2000

National Moot Court Competition

  • Regional Finalists, Regional Best Brief & National Qualifiers
    • Tracy Billows, Kirk Williams

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • Second Place & Best Brief

Sutherland Cup Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalist Team

1998-99

National Moot Court Competition

  • National Semifinalists, Regional Finalists & Regional Second-Best Brief
    • Mike Hynes, Alicia Perrone, Kathy Weiher

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • National Quarterfinalists & Regional Co-Champions
    • Tracy Billows, Kevin Nolan

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • Second Place
    • Ryan Jacobson, Elizabeth Ross, Brandy Sargent
  • Semifinalists
    • William Brodzinski, Lawrence Hill, Stephanie Tipton

Sutherland Cup Moot Court Competition

  • Second Place
    • Andrea Durkin, Sue Hausman, Kirk Williams

National Health Law Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Erin Foley, Phyllis Franklin

Illinois State Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Athena Christophalos, Kevin Horowitz, Kelly Sullivan

1997-98

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • Regional Co-Champions
    • Robert Bodine, Lawrence Hill, Kathryn Weiher

Rabbi Siegel Moot Court Competition at Duke University

  • Third Place & Best Brief, Scribes National Brief-Writing Competition winners
    • Darrel Oman, Alicia Perrone, Brandy Sargent

Illinois State Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • William Brodzinski, Elizabeth Ross

Page 2 of 4

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén