Category: Accomplishments Page 3 of 4

1996-97

National Moot Court Competition

  • Regional Champions & National Qualifiers
    • Jennifer J. Harpold, Caterina Tassone

Rabbi Siegel Moot Court Competition at Duke University

  • First Place & Best Brief
    • Courtney Rosen
    • Rachel Vanderveen –┬ásecond-best oral advocate

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • Second Place & Best Brief
    • Maria DiStravolo Elliot, Adam Greetis, Michael Ilagan

J. Braxton Craven Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

  • Third Place
    • David Ben-Dov, Rebecca Pala, David Slovick

Dean Jerome Prince National Evidence Moot Court Competition

  • Third Place
    • Michael Decker, Dana Kurtz

National Health Law Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Janine Girazadas, Marie Quinn

Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Scott Hanfling, Gina Knight, Michael Strauss

1995-96

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • National Best Brief, Regional Co-Champions & Regional Best Brief
    • Karen Dixon, Robert Hall, Steven Welhouse

National Moot Court Competition

  • National Quarterfinalists & Regional Finalists
    • Scott Fisher, Brian Ziff

National Health Law Moot Court Competition

  • First Place
    • Julie Gerber, Kathleen Holper, Jennie Schutter
  • Semifinalists
    • Charles Biggam, Sheila Deely, Gail Golub

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • First Place & Second-Best Brief
    • Edward Cramp, Jeffrey Oswald

Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

  • Quarterfinalists & Best Brief
    • Giovanna Cavallo, Eric Kalata, Scott Schmookler

National First Amendment Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Phil Edison, Jennifer Harpold, Caterina Tassone

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition

  • Second-Best Brief
    • Marcia DiStravolo Elliott, Scott Gautier, Michael Ilagan

1994-95

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • National Fifth Place, Regional Co-Champions
    • Scott Fisher,┬áBrian Ziff

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Patrice Arend
    • Andrew Rosenman – second-best oral advocate

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition

  • Best Brief
    • Julie Gerber, Robin Shapiro
    • Steve Manley – second-best oral advocate

Dean Jerome Prince National Evidence Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Christina Mack, Jeff Oswald

Tulane University National Invitational Sports Law Competition

  • Quarterfinalists & Third-Best Brief
    • Edward Cramp, Kathleen Holper, Jennie Schutter

1993-94

National Moot Court Competition

  • Regional Champion and National Qualifier
    • Scott Howie – regional best oral advocate
    • Tom Reed, Jacob Rubenstein

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • First Place
    • Marjorie Herceg
    • Tom Vickers – second-best oral advocate
  • Third Place and Second-Best Brief
    • Anniece Barber, Andrew Slobodien

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition

  • First Place
    • Ik Hyun Seo, Joe Steele
    • Paul Walker – second-best oral advocate

Saul Lefkowitz National Trademark Competition

  • Midwest Regional Champion, National Best Oral Advocacy Team, National Second Place Brief
    • Michael Sanders, Brian Saucier, John Stoner

J. Braxton Craven Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

  • Quarterfinalists and Best Brief
    • John Franczyk, Lisa Krasberg, Tom Reed

Dean Jerome Prince National Evidence Moot Court Competition

  • Second-best Oral Advocate
    • John Delikanakis

1992-93

Tulane University National Invitational Sports Law Competition

  • First Place and Best Brief
    • Sheryl Jaffee – second place oral advocate
    • John Leovy, Daniel McCabe

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • Regional Co-Champions, Regional Best Brief, National Fifth-Best Brief
    • Scott Howie, Brian Saucier, Michele Sibley

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalist and Best Brief
    • Anniece Barber, Amy Callahan, Michael Fleck

Dean Jerome Prince National Evidence Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Channing Blair, Adam Riback, Jacob Rubenstein

Rabbi Siegel Moot Court Competition – Duke University

  • Quarterfinalists and Best Brief
    • Scott Goldstein, Lynn McCarthy, Tom Reed

J. Braxton Craven Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

  • Quarterfinalists and Second-Best Brief
    • Marjorie Herceg, Andy Smith, Bert Zaczek

1991-92

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • Regional Co-Champion
  • Regional best brief

August Rendigs National Products Liability Competition

  • Semifinalist

1990-91

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • Regional Co-Champion

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition

  • Third Place
  • Third-best brief
  • Second-best oral advocate

1989-90

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • Regional Co-Champion

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition

  • Third-best brief

1988-89

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • First Place
  • Best oral advocate

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition

  • Second-best oral advocate

1987-88

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • Regional Co-Champion

All-Illinois Moot Court Competition

  • First Place

Page 3 of 4

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén