Author: MCHS Page 1 of 4

2016-17

National Moot Court Competition

  • National Quarterfinalists & Regional Finalists
    • Alex Halaska, Tracey Starck

Moot Court National Championship

  • Second Place & Second-Best Brief
    • Max Eichenberger, Kathleen Karnig, Jenna Kim

Chicago Bar Association Moor Cout Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Alex Reitzner, Karen Vaysman, Karolen Younan
  • Octofinalists
    • Matt Cannon, Nick Dollenmaier, Schuyler Ufkes

National Health Law Moot Court Competition

  • Quarterfinalists
    • Alyssa Jutovsky, Emily Linehan, Jeff Michalik
  • Octofinalists
    • Mike Cosgrove, Paul King

William E. McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition

  • Second Place & Best Brief
    • Erika Auger, Christopher Gerardi, Anthony Joseph
  • Quarterfinalists
    • Christine Korper, Ben Mahon
    • Katherine LaRosa – best oral advocate, preliminary rounds

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • Regional Champions
    • Stephanie Flowers, Quinn Ford
  • Symone Shinton – top 10 regional oral advocate

National Cultural Heritage Law Moor Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Anna Ceragioli, Miles Kelson, Matt Lofredo
  • Octofinalists
    • Matthew Griffin, So Young Lee, Cody Lipke

Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

  • Quarterfinalists
    • Max Morimoto – second-best oral advocate
    • Sarah Williams
  • Octofinalists
    • Tim Lavino, Alex Shrove

National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law

  • Octofinalists
    • Andrew Joseph, Jackie Mazur, Jane Sternecky

Frank Schreck Gaming Law Moot Court Competition

  • Quarterfinalists
    • Erica Burgos, Sarine Hagopian, Marko Ilich

2015-16

National Moot Court Competition

  • Regional Champions
    • Angelo Chistopeher, Lauren Darwit
  • Regional Quarterfinalists
    • Katlyn DeBoer
    • Matthew McElwee – regional best oral advocate

National Veterans Law Moot Court Competition

  • Quarterfinalists
    • Kayla Higgins, Leo Reardon

Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship

  • Quarterfinalists
    • Alex Beehler, Peter Cheun, Alexandra McNicholas

2014-15

National Moot Court Competition

  • Regional Champions & National Quarterfinalists
    • Iman Boundaoui
    • John Jefferson – best oral advocate
  • Regional Quarterfinalists
    • Teri McClerklin, Jacob Radecki, Eric Shinabarger

John Marshall Law School Center for Information Technology and Privacy Law’s International Moot Court Competition

  • Champions and Best Brief
    • Amany Awad – fourth-best oral advocate
    • Kelly O’Neill, Arlo Walsman

National Health Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists & Best Brief
    • Emily Herbick, Abrahem Wehbi

Appellate Lawyers Association National Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • John Chambers, Vincenzo Chimera
    • David Repking – best oral advocate
  • Semifinalists
    • Melody Gaal, Paulina Lopez, Hannah Tuber

National Veterans Law Moot Court Competition

  • Champions
    • Lyal Fox III, Jared Reynolds
  • Quarterfinalists
    • Michael Albert, Ryan Hanneken

2013-14

William E. McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition

  • First Place & Best Brief
    • Nick Bartzen, Melody Gaal, Eric Shinabarger

National Cultural Heritage Law Moot Court Competition

  • First Place
    • Paulina Lopez – best oral advocate
    • Kelly O’Neill, Hannah Tuber
  • Quarterfinalists
    • Greg Dierdorf, Arlo Walsman
    • Malinda Pileggi – second-best oral advocate

National Moot Court Competition

  • National Quarterfinalists & Regional Finalists
    • Ryan Moore, David Starshak

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competiton

  • Regional Co-Champions
    • Esther Mignanelli, Koplan Nwabuoku, Valerie Raedy

Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

  • Second Place & Best Respondent’s Brief
    • John Chambers, David Repking

National Veterans Law Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Dustin Karrison – best oral advocate
    • Alexander Stephens – second-best oral advocate

2012-13

Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

  • First Place & Second-Best Respondent’s Brief
    • Zeke Katz, Jack Marshall
  • Quarterfinalists
    • Jake Berger – third-best oral advocate
    • Colleen Nickel

National Moot Court Competition

  • Regional Finalists & National Quarterfinalists
    • Emily Chase-Sosnoff, Irene Kin, Sam Mustain

John Marshall International Moot Court Competition in Information Technology & Privacy Law

  • Second Place
    • Allison Adams, Catie Cottle, Jason Gluskin

National Cultural Heritage Law Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Maggie Chappo, George Lepeniotis, Sylvia St. Clair

National Professional Responsibility Law Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Matt Carter, Lisa DeLeon, Seth Heim

Appellate Lawyers Association National Moot Court Competition

  • Ramsin Canon – best oral advocate

2011-12

Appellate Lawyers Association National Moot Court Competition

  • First Place & Best Brief
    • Daaron Kimmel – best oral advocate
    • Justin Hagan – third-best oral advocate
  • Second Place & Second-Best Brief
    • Whitney Friedman – second-best oral advocate
    • Josiah Jenkins

William E. McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition

  • First Place
    • Rachel Brady – best oral advocate
    • Matthew Cogan, Alexandra Grace

National Cultural Heritage Law Moot Court Competition

  • First Place
    • Richard Poskozim, Filip Zucek
  • Semifinalists
    • Sinjan Bose, Kirtana Kalavapudi, Joshua Lurie

National Moot Court Competition

  • Regional Champions & National Semifinalists
    • Helena Gonzalez, Jack Kennedy
    • David Jorgensen – regional best oral advocate
  • Regional Semifinalists
    • Richard Gutierrez, Margot Nikitas

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Bryan Bienias, Stephen Gardner, Caitlyn Jones

Robert F. Wagner National Labor & Employment Law Moot Court Competition

  • Quarterfinalists
    • Katie Cisneros, Kate Goyert
    • Jack Kennedy – best oral advocate

National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law

  • Quarterfinalists
    • Allison Adams – fourth-best oral advocate
    • Catie Cottle – second-best oral advocate

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • Regional Semifinalists
    • Emily Chase-Sosnoff – regional best oral advocate
    • Irene Kin, Sam Mustain

2010-11

National Cultural Heritage Law Moot Court Competition

  • First Place
    • Bryan Bienias – second-best oral advocate
    • Stephen Gardner, Caitlyn Jones
  • Semifinalists & Best Brief
    • Jessie McKenzie, Kelly Silver, Brit Steinberg

William E. McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition

  • Third Place
    • Megan Britton-Trela, Richard Madison, Chistopher Rothwell

Appellate Lawyers Association National Moot Court Competition

  • Semifinalists
    • Gregg Barbakoff – best oral advocate
    • Meghan Pekala

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • Regional Finalists
    • Brandy Archer, Joe Carlasare, David Jorgensen
  • Regional Semifinalists
    • Richard Gutierrez – regional best oral advocate
    • Margot Nikitas

National Moot Court Competition in Child Welfare & Adoption Law

  • Quarterfinalists & Second-Best Brief
    • Jon Ellison, Daniel Scheimer, Anna Shvedchenko

Moot Court National Championship

  • Quarterfinalists
    • Liz Meyer – third-best oral advocate
    • Stephen Monroe

2009-10

Appellate Lawyers Association National Moot Court Competition

  • First Place & Best Brief, Second Place in Scribes National Brief-Writing Competition
    • Jocelyn Floyd – best oral advocate
    • Maris Mapolski – third-best oral advocate

National Moot Court Competition

  • Regional Finalists & National Octofinalists
    • Erin Duncomb, Amanda Hillmann, Allison Sues, Amanda Clennon, Jennifer Maples
    • Julia Riedel – regional best oral advocate

Thurgood Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition

  • Third Place
    • Mark Mazzone, Eugene Novikov

Moot Court National Championship

  • Quarterfinalists & Best Brief
    • Laura Elkyam, Chloe Long, Vincent Smolczynski

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • Octofinalists
    • Karlyn Ruth Meyer – third-best oral advocate
    • Joe Panza, Richard Shulman

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • Regional Finalists
    • Rebecca Graham, Will Thayer, Ben Thomassen

2008-09

National Moot Court Competition

  • National Champions & Regional Finalists
    • Andrew Booth, Brody Dawson
    • Betsy Gates – national second-best oral advocate

*First back-to-back national championships in the competition’s 59-year history

Appellate Lawyers Association Midwest Moot Court Competition

  • First Place & Best Brief
    • Erica Cortez
    • Craig Stern – best oral advocate
  • Second Place & Second-Best Brief
    • Tiffany Arrott, Jeremy Kerman, Ausra Norusis

Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

  • First Place & Best Respondent’s Brief
    • Jocelyn Floyd, Marni Zaideman
  • Quarterfinalist & Best Petitioner’s Brief
    • Michael Elliot, Amanda Schackart

National Health Law Moot Court Competition

  • First Place & Second-Best Brief
    • Sarah Buck, Casandra Rdzak

John Gibbons National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition

  • Second Place
    • Emily Kepner, Kara Schuur

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

  • Regional Co-Champions
    • Erin Duncomb, Amanda Hillmann, Allison Sues

William E. McGee National Civil Rights Moot Court Competition

  • Quarterfinalists
    • Amanda Clennon, Jennifer Maples
    • Julia Riedel – best oral advocate honorable mention

2007-08

National Moot Court Competition

  • National Champions & Regional Finalists
    • Joanna Brinkman
    • Lalania Gilkey-Johnson – regional best oral advocate
    • Rachel Moran – national best oral advocate
  • Regional Semifinalists
    • Benjamin Reichard, Timothy Wright

Appellate Lawyers Association Midwest Moot Court Competition

  • First Place & Best Brief
    • Rachel Adamczyk – best oral advocate
    • Toni Odette
  • Second Place & Second-Best Brief
    • Margaret Battersby, Michael Ko

Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition

  • First Place
    • Ted Koshiol, Jessica Tyrus

Herbert Weschler National Criminal Law Moot Court Competition

  • Second Place
    • Andrew Booth, Brody Dawson

John Marshall International Moot Court Competition in Information Technology & Privacy Law

  • Quarterfalists & Second-Best Respondent’s Brief
    • Lee Doren – second-best oral advocate
    • Matthew Stone, Michael Victor

National Health Law Moot Court Competition

  • Quarterfinalists
    • Erin Kupres, Briana Morgan
    • Sara Siegall – best oral advocate, preliminary rounds

Chicago Bar Association Moot Court Competition

  • Quarterfinalists
    • Jigar Desai – third-best oral advocate
    • Anthony Senagore

Page 1 of 4

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén